Friday, December 09, 2005

From Ghetto to Luxury


Mmmmmmmm...

Upon realizing just how much of a ghetto knitter I am, I made a visit to one of my LYS's. Bought 300 metres of Luxury Alpaca Silk. Sooooooooo soft. I'm in love with alpaca. I literally just stood in the corner with all the cashmere, alpaca, and angora and just pet things for about a half hour. Anywho, here is the loveliness:

How much do you love my Christmas village/table? I love it. Oh, I guess I should've shown it lit up. Whoops, my bad.

The yarn wasn't ALL that expensive. I think it was $6.50 CAD per ball. Cheap enough for me. Now what should I make. I was going to make like a neck warmer or a scarf I think. It definitely needs to be something close to my neck cuz mmmmmmmmm soooo soft.

Here are the pics of my pear cloth (www.knittingknonsense.com) and my Om cloth. I'm just looking at my Om pattern. I'm not 100% happy with the cloth as I made it. It's kinda gibbled. Anyway, I am going to work on the pattern this weekend and post it before Monday, just in case anyone needs it for Christmas presents. Anyway, here are pictures of my pear cloth as well as the warped Om cloth.




Okidoki, well, that's all I've got for now. Other than that while I was blogging, Drake ran off with a ball of my new yarn! Why does this dog have such damn good taste?!!! Luckily I don't think he chewed through it, although he did unravel and tangle it up like a GOOD LITTLE DOG!!!

2 Comments:

At 12/11/2005 3:57 AM, Blogger keohinani said...

ahaha...dogs are so funny. buddy/tigger has given up on chewing through things. i think he just likes the taste and smell of yarn. i found another knitted item that he stole, a WIP scarf, but he actually didn't mangle it to bits like he did the patons sock he got to earlier. i kind of left it out where i found it to observe. he came up, got it in his mouth, and looked like he was "tasting" it. maybe it's because the yarn wasn't superwash? idk. crazy.

 
At 12/12/2005 8:09 AM, Blogger Karen said...

Ooohh, pretty yarn! I wish I could come pet it's soft goodness too. Those cloths came out terrific!!! And posting your own pattern - wow, I'm impressed.

 

Post a Comment

<< Home